Sunday, October 27, 2019

2020 U-19 Cricket World Cup Schedule

ICC has announced the schedule for the 2020 U-19 World that is to held in South Africa from January 17 to February 9. The 24-day tournament will be played in different grounds across South Africa. The tournament has sixteen teams playing to win the title. The 16 teams are divided to four groups of four teams each. The group stage ends on January 25 and the second phase of the tournaments will start from January 27.

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020: Groups and Teams

Here is the group-wise distribution of teams for the ICC U19 2020 World Cup.

Group A: 
India, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Japan

Group B:
Australia, England, West Indies, Nigeria

Group C: 
Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe, Scotland

Group D: 
Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE, Canada.

U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020: Full Fixture and Schedule

The tournament kickoff with the South Africa vs Afghanistan opening match at De Beers Diamond Oval in Kimberly. The finals of the tournament will held on February 9, Here is the complete schedule and fixture.


Friday | January 17, 2020
South Africa  vs Afghanistan
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley 


Saturday | January 18, 2020
Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

New Zealand vs Japan
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

UAE vs Canada
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

Australia vs West Indies
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley 



Sunday | January 19, 2020
Pakistan vs Scotland 
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

India vs Sri lanka
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein



Monday | January 20, 2020
England vs West Indies
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley

Australia vs Nigeria
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Country Club B field, Kimberely


Tuesday | January 21, 2020
Bangladesh vs Scotland
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom

India vs Japan
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein



Wednesday | January 22, 2020
South Africa vs Canada
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

Afghanistan vs UAE
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom

New Zealnad vs Sri Lanka
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein



Thursday | January 23, 2020
Australia vs England
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley

West indies vs Nigeria
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Country Club B field, Kimberley



Friday | January  24, 2020
Pakistan vs Bangladesh
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

Afghanistan vs Canada
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom

India vs New Zealand
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein



Saturday | January 25, 2020
Sri Lanka vs Japan
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

Zimbabwe vs Scotland
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom

South Africa vs UAE
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein

England vs Nigeria
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley



Monday | January 27, 2020
A3 vs B4 (Plate Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom

B3 vs A4 (Plate Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom



Tuesday | January 28, 2020
A1 vs B2 (Super league Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

C3 vs D4 (Plate Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom

D3 vs C4 (Plate Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom


Wednesday | January 29, 2020
B1 vs A2 (Super league Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni



Thursday | January 30, 2020
C1 vs D2 (Super league Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (Plate Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (Plate Play-off Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (Plate Play-off Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom



Friday | January 31, 2020
D1 vs C2 (Super league Quarter Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni

TBC vs TBC (Plate Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley



Saturday | February 1, 2020
TBC vs TBC (Super League play-off Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (15th place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (13th place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom



Sunday | February 2, 2020
TBC vs TBC(Super League playoff semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom

TBC vs TBC (11th place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
De Beers Diamond oval, Kimberley



Monday | February 3, 2020
TBC vs TBC (Plate final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Tuesday | February 4, 2020
TBC vs TBC (Super League semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom


Wednesday | February 5, 2020
TBC vs TBC (7th place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni



Thursday | February 6, 2020
TBC vs TBC (Super League Semi final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom


Friday | February 7, 2020
TBC vs TBC (5th place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Saturday | February 8, 2020
TBC vs TBC (3rd place play-off)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
Willowmoore Park, Benoni


Sunday | February 9, 2020
TBC vs TBC (Super League Final)
Time: 10:00 AM (South African Local Time)
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom